Permanent Residency

Many international students studying in Australia stay in the country with the hope that one day they will become permanent residents and carry on their stay in Australia for good. However, students should remember that General Skilled Migration rules keep changing. This is an uncertain path and there is no guarantee to get Permanent residency after Study in Australia. On these guidelines, our intention is to provide an easy-to-understand outline of the main things that international students need to be aware about General Skilled Migration and possible ways to maximize their chances of gaining Permanent Residency (PR).

The most common pathway for students is to get Post study work visa after completion of studies and then they can apply for General Skilled Migration to achieve Permanent Residency (PR). There is a lot of information on General Skilled Migration / Immigration / Permanent Residency (PR) on the internet, which can be confusing and difficult procedure to understand.

However sometimes it’s difficult to figure out about your chances for Permanent Residency (PR) and what you need to do next. Many students ask a friend who has applied before, but the rules change so quickly that this can be dangerous. For example, many students discuss about SOL list and CSOL list. However, The SOL list has been replaced by the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and CSOL list has been replaced by the combined list of eligible skilled occupations.

Some of the Points you will need to consider:

  • Choose a course with possible outcome of occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). Next best approach is to choose course with possible outcome of occupation in a combined list of eligible skilled occupations. These lists keep changing every year. Please keep in mind your Interest and skills as well. Demand is important, but Interest and skills are also important for Potential employment.
  • Make sure you choose course of 2 academic year’s duration to fulfill the requirement of study in Australia.
  • Keep improving English and IELTS Score. This is most important factor to increase chances of your Permanent Residency.
  • State nomination can be very advantageous for international students.
  • Students completing 2 years of study in a regional campus receive 5 extra points.
  • Keep looking for possibility of employer sponsorship as well.
  • Think about Professional Year (PY) or NAATI if required to get enough points.
  • Use Bridging Visa wisely.
  • Understand Skill selection criteria and keep yourself update with the changes.

Need Help with your Australian Migration?

If you would like a personalized assessment of your best pathway, please contact us for consultation. Our Registered Migration Agent will provide you with an immigration roadmap which goes through all your options, costs and processing times so that you get to know where you stand. And YES the assessment is FREE.