New Zealand

New Zealand

Why New Zealand?

New Zealand is renowned for its naturally beautiful landscapes and the adventurous activities they offer with 4.7 Million population. The 2 Major cities, Auckland is the largest city in New Zealand & Wellington is the capital city of New Zealand. The best thing is that all this is easily accessible from all eight universities of the country. Even though you will be there as a student, if you ever want to spend weekends and holidays exploring the country, you will have endless options to do so.

The eight institutions that make up the university system in New Zealand are located across the two main islands, the North and the South. This distribution gives students a chance to pursue opportunities in study and culture. Although all the universities offer degrees in the arts, business, science, each college also has its own niche and distinct courses to offer. New Zealand university system is research-based as it is based on the British education model. This means there are a lot of similarities between the two systems, such as the teaching methods. This ensures a high-quality learning experience. New Zealand Vice-Chancellors' Committee, the universities' representative body, has legal responsibility for course approval and moderation.

Unlike many other countries, New Zealand universities do not have a lot of competition to get admitted for a university degree. That is because the New Zealand government has invested heavily in higher education over the years. Because of that New Zealand universities have more capacity than the number of students. Students with moderate grades can get entry to most Bachelor’s degree programs easily. Hence the entry requirements are minimal compared to most of the top universities in the world. You can work part-time for up to 20 hours per week. You may work full-time during all vacations if you are enrolled in a full-time program of study of at least one academic year’s duration. If your full-time program of study has a duration of at least eight months, and is a minimum of two semesters, but is less than 120 credits, you can work full-time over the Christmas and New Year holiday period. If you are enrolled in Masters by research or doctoral degree programs awarded by a New Zealand tertiary institution, there are no restrictions on the hours you can work.

In most cases, the spouse and dependent children of a student will be granted a visitor visa for the same duration as their partner or parents' stay. Spouses of the student on Work Visa can work full time in NZ. However, the dependents of students on visitor visa have no work rights.

You must be in a genuine and stable relationship with your partner and you must hold a New Zealand student visa to study for:

• A level seven (or higher) qualification on the New Zealand Qualification Framework in an area of absolute skill shortage as specified in the Long Term Skill Shortage List

• A postgraduate qualification After your completion of New Zealand qualification that qualifies to apply for a NZ Skilled Migrant visa, for more information www.newzealandnow.govt.nz Or, you may as well migrate to Australia with assistance from our Sydney Office.

But before that entrust us for your New Zealand Student visa, we will make sure that you get the best pathway for your higher education with best career outcome.